Privacy Policy

McLaughlins embraces the Privacy Act to ensure that all client information gathered in the normal course of business is secured and managed in accordance with the Act.

Collection of Information

Information is obtained from clients in relation to the client needs at the time of client engaging our firm for their legal needs.

Typically most information collected is of generic nature including but not extensively contained to the following: Full name, address, telephone details, fax details, email details, date of birth, marketing category, your employment details, information by way of client questionnaire, family history and details.

Web site Information

Clients should be aware that by visiting our web site cookie information is gathered for statistical data, which is used to measure the effectiveness of visitors to our web site. Information gathered by these means is not used for any other purposes other than that expressed above.

McLaughlins cannot guarantee that client information transmitted via the Internet or by any other electronic means is secure for the intended party. Any personal information forward to us through these channels is sent at your own risk of disclosure.

Security Of Information

McLaughlins will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information provided to us to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Client information will only be accessed by those working on the client file and by those who have a general need to do so from time to time. Hard copy information is secured by way of key controlled office entry and all computer generated data information is secured through password access to specific users. Client Information stored by us is destroyed or archived in compliance with the appropriate acts.

Disclosure Of Information

The firm will only disclose client information when receiving clear instructions from the client to do so. When acting upon your instructions it may be required to disclose your personal information to service providers, agents, contractors or strategic partners, to assist us in providing you with services or information. There is a requirement that this privacy policy statement is continued by these third parties to protect your personal information.

In extreme cases we may be required by law to disclose client information and in these situations the client would be notified.

McLaughlins personnel are subject to a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment requisite with this firm. Personnel understand the importance of commercially sensitive information and the need for client privacy to maintain and uphold the Goodwill of the firm

Client Access To Their Personal Information

Clients can access personal information by making an appointment with our office to view or copy any particulars they may require. Retrieval of this information will largely depend upon the busyness of the office at the time of specific request but every endeavour will made to comply with the client’s needs to access their information. Client information held in storage will attract a retrieval cost.

Privacy Concerns

If you should have any concerns or questions in regard to privacy matters please contact our Privacy Officer at: mcl@mclaughlins.com.au